Terms and Conditions

Terms and conditions for provision of services between ZoomDoc Limited and a person seeking medical services

1. These terms

1.1 What these terms cover

These terms and conditions (“Terms“), together with our privacy policy available at (“Privacy Policy”), are the terms on which you may use the application located at www.zoomdoc.com and via an app store (the “ZoomDoc App”) on a mobile telephone or handheld device (“Device”) and benefit from the services available through the ZoomDoc App. You have also agreed to our terms of use in order to use the ZoomDoc App (“Terms of Use”).

You have accessed these terms and in so doing you agree to the terms and in particular you agree as follows:

Your personal information

To supply personal information about you or someone on whose behalf you are acting to us, some of which may be sensitive, and to allow us to process that information in accordance with these Terms and our privacy policy (link). This will include making your information available to all GPs who provide services to you via the ZoomDoc App and, where you agree, to making information available to your regular GP.

The terms of service

That if you wish to receive medical services following your access to the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform for yourself or on behalf of someone else, then you will receive these services in accordance with the terms and conditions of the GP who provides you with services (“GP Terms”) which you will also need to accept. This is because ZoomDoc is not a supplier of healthcare services and is not involved in any consultant or medical diagnosis. The GP terms will be available to you when you request the services of a particular GP via the ZoomDoc App or the ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform.

Your cancellation rights

That you waive any rights to cancellation of services you request from GPs other than as set out in these Terms and the GP Terms.

The limits of our liability

ZoomDoc cannot accept any liability whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, for the acts or omissions of any GPs who may respond to your request for a Telephone or Video Consultation or a Visit (please see sections 2, 8, 9 and 10 for further information about our liability to you).

The ZoomDoc App is a copyrighted work belonging to us and you are licensed to use it in accordance with the Terms of Use.

1.2 You should not use these services if you need emergency medical assistance. If you do need emergency medical assistance you should call 999 or visit your local hospital.

1.3 Why you should read them

1.3.1 Please read these terms carefully before you access the ZoomDoc App or purchase a Medical Letter.  These Terms tell you who we are, how you can access the ZoomDoc App and the services available on it, how you and we may change or end our contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information.  If you think that there is a mistake in these Terms, please contact us to discuss. 

1.3.2 You can access these terms at any time at www.zoomdoc.com.  We may change these Terms, without your consent, to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements. Where this is the case we will give you reasonable notice and inform you of the nature of the changes wherever possible. We will only make other changes if we notify you in advance of the changes. New Terms will be displayed on-screen. We recommend that you review these Terms on a regular basis. You understand and agree that any use by you of ZoomDoc following changes having been posted by us, will be deemed acceptance of such changes

2. Information about us and how to contact us

2.1. Who we are

We are ZoomDoc Limited a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 09540794 and our registered office is at 2 Chanin Mews, London NW2 4AQ. Our main trading address is Unit 2B NW Works, 135 Salusbury road, London, NW6 6RJ. We are a limited company and regulated by Companies House.

2.2. Who you are

You” are the person accessing the ZoomDoc App or Medical Letter or Health Test in accordance with these Terms.  You are the “Patient” who will receive services via the ZoomDoc App or who will access services on behalf of someone else who will be the Patient. You confirm that you have the right, authority and capacity to enter into these terms. If you do not agree with all of the provisions of these terms, do not access our Services.

2.3 Obtained permission

You will be assumed to have obtained permission from the owners of any Devices that are controlled, but not owned, by you and to download or stream a copy of the ZoomDoc App onto the Devices. You and they may be charged by your and their service providers for internet access on the Devices. You accept responsibility in accordance with these Terms for the use of the ZoomDoc App and receipt of services accessed via the ZoomDoc App on or in relation to any Device, whether or not it is owned by you.

2.4 Eligible to register

To be eligible to register for a ZoomDoc Account you must be 18 years of age or older. Parents or Legal guardians may add children below the age of 18 years of age to their primary ZoomDoc Account as Patients after initial registration.

2.5. How to contact us

You can contact us by telephoning us at [Insert telephone number] or by writing to us at info@zoomdoc.com or ZoomDoc, Unit 2B NW Works, 135 Salusbury road, London, NW6 6RJ.

2.6. How we may contact you

If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone [or text] or by writing to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your request for Services. 

2.7. Your e-mail address  

You are responsible for providing us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivery to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. 

3. Services

3.1 Services we will provide

ZoomDoc is an online app that enables you to access the medical services of a General Practitioner (a “GP”) by requesting a telephone consultation with a GP (a “Telephone Consultation”) and/or a video consultation with a GP (“Video Consultation”) and/or requesting a Medical Letter and/or a Health or Covid-19 test. The detailed terms of these services are in accordance with sections 6, 7 and 8 of these Terms.

3.2 Services you can access via the ZoomDoc App

Medical services are provided by the GPs. GPs will provide services to you on terms which you can accept when you select a GP for a Telephone or Video Consultation. GPs are not employees of ZoomDoc.

ZoomDoc and its employees do not provide medical services. However, ZoomDoc carries out appropriate checks to make sure that the GPs and Doctors working on the ZoomDoc App hold all necessary qualifications. Specifically, we ensure that:

  • all GPs are fully qualified and registered with the General Medical Council (the body which is responsible for setting and enforcing standards for medical practitioners) and maintain all professional registrations and comply with all professional standards and GMC guidelines, including in relation to training obligations
  • all GPs have adequate indemnity insurance
  • all ZoomDoc GPs have an up to date enhanced certificate from the Disclosure and Barring Service (the government’s service for checking criminal records of individuals working with children or in healthcare)

However, you expressly acknowledge and agree that:

  • Subject to the terms of section 11 of these Terms, ZoomDoc cannot accept any liability whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, for the acts or omissions of any GPs who may respond to your request for a Telephone or Video Consultation. Furthermore, ZoomDoc does not represent or endorse the accuracy of a GP’s advice or quality of the service that a GP provides.
  •  Whilst we will try our best to ensure that a GP is available to (i) carry out a Telephone or Video Consultation as soon as reasonably practicable after your request, if you believe that you or the relevant Patient (as applicable) requires urgent medical care, we advise you to call the emergency services (999) immediately.
  •  Subject to the terms of section 11 of these Terms, ZoomDoc cannot accept any liability for any damage suffered by you or anyone else as a result of a GP not accepting the request for a Telephone or Video Consultation, a GP visit being delayed or the GP not making the requested telephone or video visit as a result of the delay and/or failure of the GP or the delay in the operation of and/or failure of the ZoomDoc App itself.
  •  If our performance under these Terms is affected by an event outside our control then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay.

 

 

3.3 Private Wellness Blood Tests & Covid-19 Testing Services – ZoomDoc Store

  • ZoomDoc patients should discuss any necessary tests with their GP which may be able to be offered through the NHS in the normal way without charge.
  • Certain medical tests. These services are provided in collaboration with a partner laboratory with which the Company has entered into arrangements for those services.
  • The partner laboratory is a separate entity from us and to the extent permitted by law we disclaim any liability for any acts or omissions of the partner laboratory.
  • By ordering any Tests, you agree to comply with any instructions provided in relation to the Tests including in relation to the booking and administration of Tests, receipt and provision of Test materials and samples (including delivery by post or attendance in person at Test facilities) and payment.
  • The prices will be displayed within the ZoomDoc website and you agree to those at the time of ordering.
  • We will use reasonable endeavours to procure the processing and despatch of your Test in the next business day where the Test is in stock;
  • The delivery time following despatch should typically not exceed 3 business days but please note that in relation to delivery to remote locations that delivery time could be longer;
  • The displayed turnaround times for the provision of results is based on the advice per individual laboratory after they have received your sample.
  • We provide a Royal Mail tracked24 postage with all health tests. By returning your test kit with tracked24 Royal Mail, you accept that ZoomDoc are not liable if Royal Mail do not meet their turn around times as advertised by their service.
  • During periods of high demand, the timeframe provided for the provision of results may be exceeded. By purchasing a test kit you are aware that ZoomDoc are not liable for any delay in the provision of results due to laboratory and or postal delays.
  • Prices and delivery fees are displayed within the Website at the time of the order;
  • Delivery will be either by express delivery or refrigerated express delivery, depending on the Test;
  • Tests are personal to the person for whom they are intended and therefore may not be returned and no refunds will be given for Tests ordered once the order is placed;
  • orders may be subject to a minimum price as displayed on the website.
  • We or our partner laboratory may refuse to fulfil an order where we consider the order not to be in the best interests of the person for whom it is intended or who has ordered it or may be illegal or contrary to any regulation or guideline; and
  • If no one is available to take delivery of the order when delivery is first attempted, there may be a delay in delivery, and/or the recipient may have to follow the procedures of the relevant despatch company in order to collect the order, including picking it up from a depot.
  • Processing time for a returned Test will vary depending on the Test but we will use reasonable endeavours to procure that the laboratory analyses the Test and returns results within 3-5 business days. Results will be delivered to you via email and you explicitly consent to that by ordering your test.
  • ZoomDoc will use reasonable efforts to process any orders for Test services within 2 business days and the time limits set out above start running from the end of that processing period.
  • It may not be appropriate for some Tests to be self-administered, in which case they may not be available for delivery and must be conducted by a registered medical practitioner or nurse.
  • You can only order tests within the United Kingdom.

 

3.4 Covid-19 Recovery Certificates

  • Recovery certificates are provided via the ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform.
  • Recovery Certificates are assessed and issued by GPs and not by ZoomDoc or its employees.
  • Issuing Recovery Certificates is at the discretion of our doctors and medical team after evaluation of the evidence provided.
  • Our Recovery Certificates are valid for up to 180 days from the time of a patients positive PCR or Lateral Flow Covid-19 infection.
  • It is the patient or customers responsibility to check the latest guidelines and suitability of our recovery certificates, with their airline, border control or destination that they meet their own individual requirements. It is entirely their discretion and ZoomDoc accepts no liability if they do not meet the specific requirements.
  • All of our Recovery Certificates have QR codes on them to confirm validity and enable checks. The QR code may not sync with the EU or other International Digital Covid Recovery Passes.
  • After a Certificate has been sent and provided to a customer or patient, ZoomDoc are unable to provide a refund. There are no exceptions.
  • Prior to a certificate being issued, if a patient or customer changes their mind and decides to cancel their recovery certificate order – we will provide a full refund.
  • During validation, if we are unable to provide a certificate and you do not meet the requirements to issue a certificate of recovery, we will provide a full refund.

 

3.5 Medical Letters and Certificates

  • Medical Letters are provided via the ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform.
  • Medical Letters and Certificates are provided by individual ZoomDoc doctors. The ZoomDoc doctors are solely responsible for the patient, the services and letter they provide.
  • Issuing Medical Letters and Certificates is at the sole discretion of ZoomDoc doctors after evaluation of the online medical questionaire and clinical evidence [Video or images] that is provided.
  • Our Doctors may phone and discuss your symptoms or evidence prior to the provision of a medical letter.
  • If our Doctors are not provided with enough clinical information so as to validate your medical letter, they may be required to cancel your letter request.
  • Patients are requirred to provide identification [Passport, Drivers License, ID] as part of our patient verification procedure.
  • If an employer or airline or 3rd party does not accept or rejects a ZoomDoc letter or certificate, for any reason, neither ZoomDoc nor our Doctors are responsible for any costs incurred.
  • After the provision of medical inforamtion, if our Doctors have any clinical conerrns wth regards patient safety they may contact a patients regular GP or other regulatory bodies with regards their concern, in line with GMC guidelines and UK Doctors responsibilities.
  • If patients provide inaccurate, misleading or incomplete information to obtain a medical letter they may be committing insurance fraud. It is the patient’s responsibility to ensure that the medical letter (if applicable) meets their insurer’s requirements.
  • After a medical letter has been issued and sent to a patient, ZoomDoc are unable to provide a refund.
  • If you do not have the required evidence, ZoomDoc Doctors will cancel your letter and provide a full refund.
  • ZoomDoc have no liability in relation to the GPs using their professional medical discretion not to provide a medical letter or certificate.
  • If you believe that you or the relevant Patient (as applicable) requires urgent medical letter, we advise you to call the emergency services (999) immediately.

 

4. Accounts

4.1 Account Creation

In order to use the ZoomDoc App, you must register for an account (your ZoomDoc Account) and provide the following prompted by the account registration form:

  • Email, mobile telephone number, name, date of birth, gender, address, payment details.
  • Certain details requested that are optional include: Pre-existing health problems, current medication and any allergies.
  •  You may also provide the contact details of the regular GP you are registered with (together, the “Patient Information”).

4.2  Multiple patients

Your ZoomDoc Account may be used to register multiple Patients to receive services, for example all Family members.  Where that is the case, Patient Information will need to be provided for each Patient.  Each Patient will be deemed to have accepted these Terms.

4.3 Your confirmations

You confirm that: (a) all Patient Information you submit is truthful and accurate; (b) you have obtained the consent of all relevant individuals in respect of the Patient Information you have provided; (c) you will maintain the accuracy of such Patient Information and inform us if any such information changes.

4.4 Service access

If you do not provide this Patient Information in reasonable time or the information is incomplete or incorrect then you agree that you may not be able to access services from GPs.

4.5 Account deletion

You may delete your ZoomDoc Account at any time, for any reason, by following the instructions on the ZoomDoc App.  We may suspend or terminate your ZoomDoc Account in accordance with sections 12 and 13 of these Terms.

4.6 Account Responsibilities

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your ZoomDoc Account login and password information and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your ZoomDoc Account.  You agree to immediately notify ZoomDoc of any unauthorised use, or suspected unauthorised use of your ZoomDoc Account or any other breach of security at info@zoomdoc.com.  Subject to the terms of section 11 of these Terms, ZoomDoc cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the above requirements.

5. Access to the ZoomDoc app

5.1 Licence

Subject to these Terms, ZoomDoc grants you a non-transferable, non-exclusive, revocable, limited licence to use and access the ZoomDoc App solely for your own personal, non-commercial use for the sole purpose of requesting a Telephone Consultation and/or requesting a Video Consultation.

5.2 Specific Restrictions

 If you are not the person benefiting from the GP’s services, you may only request a Telephone or Video Consultation for the Patient, if:

a. the Patient is a family member; or

b. the Patient is under the age of 18 years old or you are otherwise the parent or guardian of that Patient;

and the Patient is registered under your ZoomDoc Account;

5.3 Other Restrictions 

The rights granted to you in these Terms are subject to the following restrictions: (a) you will not license, sell, rent, lease, transfer, assign, distribute, host, or otherwise commercially exploit the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform, whether in whole or in part, or any content displayed on the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform (b) you will not modify, make derivative works of, disassemble, reverse compile or reverse engineer any part of the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform; (c) you will not access the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform in order to build a similar or competitive website, product, or service; and (d) except as expressly stated herein, no part of the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means.  Unless otherwise indicated, any future release, update, or other addition to functionality or content of the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform will be subject to these Terms. 

5.4  copyright and other proprietary notices

All copyright and other proprietary notices on the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform (or on any content displayed on the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform) must be kept on all copies of the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform.

5.5  Modification 

ZoomDoc Limited reserves the right, at any time, to modify, suspend, or discontinue the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform (in whole or in part) with or without notice to you.  Subject to the terms of section 11 of these Terms, you agree that ZoomDoc will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuation of the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform or any part thereof.

5.6 No Support or Maintenance

You acknowledge and agree that ZoomDoc will have no obligation to provide you with any support or maintenance in connection with the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platofrm but we will endeavour where possible to provide help if you email us at info@zoomdoc.com

5.7 Ownership

Excluding any User Content that you may provide (defined below), you acknowledge that all the intellectual property rights, including copyrights, patents, trade marks, and trade secrets, in the ZoomDoc App and ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform and its content are owned by ZoomDoc or ZoomDoc’s suppliers.  Neither these Terms (nor your access to the ZoomDoc App or ZoomDoc Medical Letter Platform) transfers to you or any third party any rights, title or interest in or to such intellectual property rights, except for the limited access rights expressly set forth in Section 5.1. ZoomDoc and its suppliers reserve all rights not granted in these Terms.  There are no implied licenses’ granted under these Terms.

6.  Telephone or video consultations 

6.1 Provide Patient Information

To set up your ZoomDoc Account, you will be required to provide us with the Patient Information. To request a Telephone or Video Consultation  (“Booking”), you will be required to provide some additional information (to the extent this has not been provided in the Patient Information). This additional information includes the following:

a. For the purpose of a Telephone or Video Consultation, your telephone number;

b. Confirmation of the address 

c. For the purposes of a Telephone or Video Consultation 

  • a brief description of the symptoms of the Patient;
  • your card payment details;

(together, the “Consultation Information”).

6.2  You confirm to us that:

a. all Consultation Information provided by you is true, accurate and complete;

b. to the extent applicable, you have all the necessary consents and/or authority to provide us with the Consultation Information;

c. you will notify us of any changes in the Consultation Information.

6.3 In relation to any Telephone or Video Consultation, you agree:

a. to the extent the Patient is a child, to speak on behalf of the child where necessary;

b. not to act (or allow any person, including the Patient, to act) in any manner which is or could reasonably be considered to be, intimidating or aggressive, or use any foul or abusive language to the GP, or request the GP to provide any services other than in relation to the subject of the Telephone Consultation, or make any payment to the GP other than through the ZoomDoc App.

6.4 You acknowledge that:

as part of the Telephone or Video Consultation, the GP will be required to, amongst other things, take clinical notes, record the symptoms, examination findings and any advice given.  In addition, in respect of Video Consultations  only:-

  • You acknowledge that a prescription or medication or treatment will only be supplied if it is clinically required and on the sole discretion of the ZoomDoc GP.
  • You also understand that strong analgesics including morphine based drugs and sleeping tablets or benzodiazepines are not and will not be prescribed by ZoomDoc GP’s.
  • Additionally, medications that would normally only be prescribed in a hospital setting or by a specialist will not be initiated or prescribed by a ZoomDoc GP.
  • In addition to your Consultation, you accept that your ZoomDoc GP will (at additional charges as set out within the ZoomDoc App) be able to provide a referral letter, provide a sick-note and/or provide a private letter (any such action being, “GP Follow-Up Action”).
  • You agree that any GP Follow-Up Action may be processed by ZoomDoc on behalf of the GP.
  • You also agree that to the extent you have provided consent and details of your registered GP as part of your Patient Information or where there is a legal or regulatory basis on which the ZoomDoc GP may be required to do so, your records may be sent to the Patient’s registered GP.

6.5 You acknowledge:

that all ZoomDoc GPs are governed by GMC (General Medical Council) rules and regulations – ‘duties of a doctor’, and may, in exceptional circumstances have to disclose personal information about you where there is a legal basis to do so for example to inform social services if there are any adult or child safeguarding concerns. Additionally, if:

6.5.1 there is an immediate risk or danger to patients and/or the public; or

6.5.2 the disclosure of personal information is required by law

ZoomDoc GPs may be obliged to inform relevant authorities including the police, social services and/or the patient’s regular GP or other doctor.

7.  Bookings and cancellations

7.1 

The ZoomDoc App provides Patients with the ability to arrange for a GP appointment (either by way of Telephone or Video Consultation or Visit) with their chosen ZoomDoc GP as soon as reasonably practicable after a request is made. You expressly acknowledge and agree that you waive any rights to cancellation of your Telephone or Video Consultation or Visit other than as set out in these Terms and the terms you enter into with each GP who provides services to you.

7.2 

Upon making a request for a Telephone Consultation from a ZoomDoc GP, you will be asked to confirm that you accept being charged the applicable fees. Once you press the “Request Call” button, you may not cancel your request. If the ZoomDoc GP does not make contact with you, or rejects or cancels the telephone call request, you will not be charged.

7.3

Upon making a request for a Video Consultation from a ZoomDoc GP, you will be asked to confirm that you accept being charged the applicable fees. Once you press the “Request Video Call” button, you may not cancel your request. If the ZoomDoc GP does not make contact with you, or rejects or cancels the video call request, you will not be charged.

7.4

Once you have made a request for a Booking from a ZoomDoc GP, your chosen ZoomDoc GP will be notified via the ZoomDoc GP App and will be provided with your details.

7.5

You will be notified via the ZoomDoc App once your chosen ZoomDoc GP has accepted your request for a Booking.

7.6

For Telephone Consultations only:

a. if, as a result of your Telephone Consultation, your chosen ZoomDoc GP considers that it would be clinically appropriate to upgrade your consultation to a home Visit they will be able to offer this service after your call via the ZoomDoc App. You will be notified within the ZoomDoc App of the GP’s recommendation. You will have 5 minutes following receipt of this notification during which you can either accept or decline this recommendation. If you accept, you will be liable for the charges for a Visit. If you decline or fail to respond you will not be able to upgrade your Telephone Consultation to Visit as part of that Booking;

b. if, your ZoomDoc GP cannot make contact for whatever reason or the line is inaudible, you will not be charged and the Telephone Consultation will be cancelled after 10 minutes. If your ZoomDoc GP calls you more than two (2) hours after the request was made, you are entitled to refuse the Telephone Consultation and you will not be charged for the Telephone Consultation. Notwithstanding your right to cancel, if you accept a call to carry out the Telephone Consultation, you will be liable to pay the GP Phone Consultation Fee in full on completion of the Telephone Consultation.

7.7  

For Video Consultations only:

a. if, as a result of your Video Consultation, your chosen ZoomDoc GP considers that it would be clinically appropriate to upgrade your consultation to a home Visit they will be able to offer this service after your video call via the ZoomDoc App. You will be notified within the ZoomDoc App of the GP’s recommendation. You will have 5 minutes following receipt of this notification during which you either accept or decline this recommendation. If you accept, you will be liable for the charges for a Visit. If you decline or fail to respond you will not be able to upgrade your Video Consultation to Visit as part of that Booking;

b. if, your ZoomDoc GP cannot make contact for whatever reason, the line is inaudible, or the picture is unclear you will not be charged and the Video Consultation will be cancelled after 10 minutes. If your ZoomDoc GP video calls you more than two (2) hours after the request was made, you are entitled to refuse the Video Consultation and you will not be charged for the Video Consultation. Notwithstanding your right to cancel, if you accept a video call to carry out the Video Consultation, you will be liable to pay the GP Video Phone Consultation Fee in full on completion of the Video Consultation.

7.8

If you breach any of your obligations under clauses 6 and 7, including if you make significant changes to Patient Information or Consultation Information after a request for a Telephone or Video Consultation has been made which means that a ZoomDoc cannot provide the services on the agreed terms, then you will be deemed to have cancelled your request for services and you will be liable for 100% of the GP fees.

8. GP services and fees

You will be charged fees for Bookings by GPs as clearly set out on the ZoomDoc App. In order for us to confirm your Booking you agree to us holding a one-off fee of £99.00 (the “Reservation Fee”) against your payment card which will be applied to your applicable fees on completion of the Booking. If your payment card does not process our request to hold the Reservation Fee then we will not confirm the Booking and your card will not be charged. If your payment card does process our request to hold the Reservation Fee we will confirm your Booking. Our acceptance of your request for a Booking will take place when you receive a notification through our Site confirming your Booking and when we receive payment from you (whichever is the later) at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us. If, following our acceptance of your Booking:

a. your applicable fees are less than your Reservation Fee on hold, your payment card will be charged the Reservation fee and we will refund the difference within 10 working days;

b. your applicable fees are more than your Reservation Fee, your payment card will be charged the Reservation Fee and the remainder.

GP Fees for Telephone Consultations

8.1 

Before you confirm your request for a Telephone Consultation, you will receive a summary of what the Telephone Consultation includes.

8.2  

The cost of the Telephone Consultation will be clearly set out on the ZoomDoc App when you select a GP and you will be asked to confirm that you agree to the specified cost of the Telephone Consultation (the “GP Phone Consultation Fee”) before submitting your request to receive services from a GP.

8.3 

The amount of the GP Phone Consultation Fee will vary depending on the day and/or time of the request for a Telephone Consultation. We reserve the right to change the price of the GP Phone Consultation Fee, Extended Time Fees and GP Follow-Up Action Fees (see below). You will always be given the option of agreeing to the cost when submitting your request to receive services from a GP.

8.4 

The GP Phone Consultation Fee is payable in respect of a telephone consultation of up to 10 minutes (the “Call Allocated Time”). The full amount of the GP Phone Consultation Fee will be payable even if the Telephone Consultation lasts for less than the Call Allocated Time. After 10 minutes (the Call Allocated Time) you may continue to speak to the GP (“Extended Time”) and additional charges will be applicable for any telephone call time extension (“Extended Time Fees”). Extended Time Fees will be £10 for every additional 5 minutes of Extended Time. Even if this Extended Time lasts for less than 5 minutes. You will be notified of the cost of Extended Time Fees by the ZoomDoc App.

8.5 

In addition to your Telephone Consultation, you accept that your ZoomDoc GP will (at additional charges as set out within the ZoomDoc App) be able to provide a referral letter, provide a sick-note and/or provide a private letter (any such action being “GP Follow-Up Action” and related fees being “GP Follow-Up Action Fees”).You will be notified of the cost of GP Follow-Up Action Fees by the GP and then via the ZoomDoc App. GPs will not be able to prescribe medications to Patients during or as follow up to a Telephone Consultation.

GP Fees for Video Consultations

8.6 

Before you confirm your request for a Video Consultation, you will receive a summary of what the Video Consultation includes.

8.7

The cost of the Video Consultation will be clearly set out on the ZoomDoc App when you select a GP and you will be asked to confirm that you agree to the specified cost of the Video Consultation (the “GP Video Consultation Fee”) before submitting your request to receive services from a GP.

8.8

The amount of the GP Video Consultation Fee will vary depending on the day and/or time of the request for a Telephone Consultation. We reserve the right to change the price of the GP Video Consultation Fee, Extended Time Fees and GP Follow-Up Action Fees (see below). You will always be given the option of agreeing to the cost when submitting your request to receive services from a GP.

8.9

The GP Video Consultation Fee is payable in respect of a video consultation of up to 10 minutes (the “Video Allocated Time”). The full amount of the GP Video Consultation Fee will be payable even if the Video Consultation lasts for less than the Video Allocated Time. After 10 minutes (the Video Allocated Time) you may continue to speak to the GP (“Extended Time”) and additional charges will be applicable for any video call time extension (“Extended Time Fees”). Extended Time Fees will be £10 for every additional 5 minutes of Extended Time. Even if this Extended Time lasts for less than 5 minutes. You will be notified of the cost of Extended Time Fees by the ZoomDoc App.

8.10

In addition to your Video Consultation, you accept that your ZoomDoc GP will (at additional charges as set out within the ZoomDoc App) be able to provide a referral letter, provide a sick-note and/or provide a private letter (any such action being “GP Follow-Up Action” and related fees being “GP Follow-Up Action Fees”).You will be notified of the cost of GP Follow-Up Action Fees by the GP and then via the ZoomDoc App. GPs will not be able to prescribe medications to Patients during or as follow up to a Video Consultation.

VAT

8.11

We will pass on changes in the rate of VAT in the fees that you pay, unless you have already paid for the services in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect.

Disputes and Complaints 

8.12

If you disagree with the amount of fees that the ZoomDoc GP has confirmed is due and payable, as notified to you via the ZoomDoc App, you must inform the ZoomDoc GP at the time of the Visit and/or Telephone or Video Consultation and send a message to ZoomDoc through ZoomDoc App, explaining your concern (a “Dispute”).

8.13

You expressly acknowledge and agree that any Dispute is between you and the ZoomDoc GP and to the fullest extent permitted by law and the terms of section 11, ZoomDoc accepts no liability in respect of the payment of fees to the ZoomDoc GP. However, ZoomDoc GPs have agreed that ZoomDoc may investigate Disputes on their behalf and that ZoomDoc may arrange for third party payment processors to retain fees due to GPs (and then return them to you) where, following investigation, we agree that you have legitimate grounds for the Dispute.

8.14

ZoomDoc reserves the rights to arrange for third party payment processors to debit your card prior to any resolution of such Dispute.

8.15

You may also bring a complaint or dispute about our services via alternative dispute resolution, which is a process where an independent body considers the facts of a dispute and seeks to resolve it, without you having to go to court.  ZoomDoc subscribes to the centre for effective dispute resolution (CEDR) which provides independent adjudication on complaints against healthcare providers. If you are not happy with how we have handled any complaint or dispute, you may want to contact CEDR via their website at https://www.cedr.com

Processing of Payments

8.16

We use a third-party payment processor to take payments from you for the GP Fees (“Payment Services”). The processing of any such payments will be subject to that third-party’s terms of service and privacy policies which will be available when you make your payment.

8.17

We cannot accept any liability for any damages (whether direct or indirect) caused as a result of the provision of the Payment Services.

9. Personal data

9.1

In order to use the ZoomDoc App, you may be required to disclose to us the personal data identified in these Terms including Patient Information and Consultation Information (which will include sensitive personal data) relating to you and other data subjects), for example Patients who are not yourself (personal data, sensitive personal data and data subjects all as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998). You expressly consent to providing us with this personal information, including financial and medical information.

9.2 

You confirm that you consent to our use of your personal information as described above and that each Patient has agreed that you, as the holder of the ZoomDoc Account, may access and receive and disclose to us their personal information as described above. You acknowledge that whilst we seek your consent to use your personal information for the purposes of being open and transparent we do not rely on this consent as the only lawful basis on which we may process your personal information.  Please see our policy for more information on this (link)

9.3

GPs available for Telephone or Video Consultations and/or Visits on the ZoomDoc App are not permitted to use any personal data obtained about you or any other Patient as a result of any Telephone or Video Consultation, Visit or otherwise for any purpose except as set out in the terms you enter into with such GPs and our privacy policy (link). Notwithstanding this, you expressly acknowledge and agree as follows:

a. We may access and use your data for audit, performance monitoring and dealing with complaints and disputes, and for providing your data to other GPs providing services via the ZoomDoc App where such GPs require access to such information, for example because you request services from them;

b. any data disclosed by you or another Patient to a GP during a Telephone or Video Consultation or a Visit is disclosed entirely at your or the Patient’s own risk;

c. any data that you disclose can be used in accordance with our privacy policy (link) and the terms you enter into with such GPs, which may include the transfer of such data to certain third parties;

d. to the fullest extent permitted by law and the terms of section 10, we are not liable to you in respect of any damages, losses or expenses incurred by you and/or any other Patient as a result of any GP’s use of your data;

9.4

Services provided via the ZoomDoc App will make use of location data sent from the Devices. You can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for the ZoomDoc App on the Device. If you use these services, you consent to us and our affiliates’ and licensees’ transmission, collection, retention, maintenance, processing and use of your location data and queries to provide and improve location-based and road traffic-based products and services. You may withdraw this consent at any time by turning off the location services settings on the Devices.

10. Disclaimers

The ZoomDoc App is provided on an “as-is” and “as available” basis, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law and section 11, ZoomDoc (and our suppliers) expressly disclaim any and all warranties and conditions of any kind. 

We (and our suppliers) make no warranty that the ZoomDoc App will meet your requirements, will be available on an uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free basis, or will be accurate, reliable, free of viruses or other harmful code, complete, legal, or safe.

11. Limitation on liability

11.1

If you suffer personal injury or death caused by our negligence, there is no limit on our potential liability to you.

11.2 

We also do not seek to limit or exclude our potential liability for anything else which cannot be legally limited or excluded.

11.3 

Other than under section 11.1 or 11.2 our liability to you is limited to 150% of the fees you have paid to the GP in respect of the provision of services which gives rise to any liability of us to you under these Terms.

11.4 

If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract or our failing to us reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable.  Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen. You agree that it includes, for example, loss of your profits and loss of your data.

11.5

Access to, and use of, the ZoomDoc App is at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your device or computer system, or loss of data resulting therefrom. 

12. Suspension of the services

12.1 

We may have to suspend the services available to you via the ZoomDoc App in the following circumstances:

  • to deal with technical problems or make technical changes;
  • to update the services to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements;
  •  if in the reasonable professional opinion of a GP, it is unsuitable for you to receive the relevant service;
  • you display abusive, violent or threatening behaviour unacceptable to us; or
  • we are expressly instructed not to do so by an emergency service provider who has authority to give that instruction, for as long as that instruction applies
  •  if you do not co-operate with us in respect of the services to be provided to you or you do not comply with these Terms, for example by failing to make payment to GP’s who provide you with services.

12.2       

We will contact you in advance to tell you we will be suspending the services, unless the problem is urgent or an emergency. If we suspend the services for 2 weeks or more then at the end of that time we may terminate the services and your access to them via the ZoomDoc App. Where reasonably possible, we will explain to you the action we are taking, when that action takes effect, and the reasons for it. When doing so we will also inform you of your right to challenge the action taken through our complaints process

13. Term and termination  

13.1       

Subject to this Section, these Terms will remain in full force and effect while you use the ZoomDoc App. Provided you are not in the course of receiving services from GPs via the ZoomDoc App, you can end the contract between you and us set out in these Terms by disabling your ZoomDoc Account at any time.

13.2       

We may suspend or terminate your rights to use the ZoomDoc App (including your Account) at any time for any reason at our sole discretion, including for any use of the ZoomDoc App in breach of these Terms. 

13.3       

Upon termination of your rights under these Terms, your Account and right to access and use the ZoomDoc App will terminate immediately.  You understand that any termination of your Account may involve deletion of your User Content associated with your Account from our live databases. 

13.4       

ZoomDoc will not have any liability whatsoever to you for any termination of your rights under these Terms, including for termination of your Account or deletion of your User Content.  Even after your rights under these Terms are terminated, the following sections of these Terms will remain in effect: 9, 10 and 11.

14. General

14.1  Entire Terms

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us regarding the use of the ZoomDoc App.

14.2 Waiver

A waiver by ZoomDoc of any right or remedy under these Terms will only be effective if it is in writing, executed by a duly authorized representative of ZoomDoc LTD and will apply only to the circumstances for which it is given.  Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or remedy under these Terms will not operate as a waiver of such right or remedy, nor will it prevent any future exercise or enforcement of such right or remedy.  No single or partial exercise of any right or remedy will preclude or restrict the further exercise of any such right or remedy or other rights or remedies.

14.3 Headings and Interpretation

The section titles in these Terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. The word “including” means “including without limitation”. 

14.4 Severability

If any provision of these Terms is, for any reason, held to be invalid or unenforceable, the other provisions of these Terms will be unimpaired and the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed modified so that it is valid and enforceable to the maximum extent permitted by law and the terms of section 11. 

14.5 Relationship between you and us

You confirm that you are acting on your own behalf and not for the benefit of any other person. Your relationship to ZoomDoc is that of an independent contractor, and neither party is an agent or partner of the other. 

14.6 Transfer of these Terms

These Terms, and your rights and obligations herein, may not be assigned, subcontracted, delegated, or otherwise transferred by you without ZoomDoc LTD’s prior written consent, and any attempted assignment, subcontract, delegation, or transfer in violation of the foregoing will be null and void.  ZoomDoc may freely assign these Terms but only if we give you advance notice.  The terms and conditions set forth in these Terms will be binding upon assignees.

14.7 Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) will be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.  You agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with the subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) of these Terms.

14.8 Copyright/Trademark Information

Copyright © 2018-2021 ZoomDoc LTD. All rights reserved.  All trademarks, logos and service marks (“Marks”) displayed on the ZoomDoc App and website (www.zoomdoc.com) are our property or the property of other third parties. You are not permitted to use these Marks without our prior written consent or the consent of such third party which may own the Marks.